International Giveaway !

Hallooo~~ :))

So…Good News today !!

I’m currently co-hosting a giveaway with my fellow blogger Sana at Sana’s Ramblings and sponsoring one of the prizes.

Awesome, right? ^^

Giveaway Time

 

There are going to be 4 winners, chosen randomly:

  • 3 will be getting 1x pair of lenses with a cute animal lenses case

and

  • 1 winner will be getting an A’Pieu Sarangbit Painting Tint in RD01 and Innisfree Skinny and Jumbo Dual Cara Mascara.

 

So…What do you think? A pretty exciting giveaway, right? 😀

 

You can check my review of the Innisfree Skinny and Jumbo Dual Mascara here. As for the A’pieu Sarangbit Painting Tint, it’ll be up soon (pinky promise?) :p 🙂

If you would like to participate, click on the link below , fill the Rafflecopter form and you’re done ! :))

4 Winners 1 Giveaway [Open Worldwide]

 

Good Luck ! 😀

xoxo,

Mei.

Advertisements

Nature Republic ~ Soothing & Moisture Aloe Vera 92% Gel

I don’t think I need to introduce this product 🙂 It’s like the most famous and one of the best selling Korean products ever.

IMG_20140714_2

 

I heard a lot…and I mean A LOT about this gel and how it’s a must have. I was also impressed by the many uses it can be put to. Besides it’s huge ! (300 ml) and fairly cheap (approximately $12) so I thought, why not try it out? It might be a great investment.

Another reason is that since I’m taking accutane, my face is really dry and starting to flake. I have many moisturizers at home but

I am being extra careful not to damage my skin when it’s this sensitive so I went for a safe alternative: an Aloe Vera Gel.

Continue reading

O HUI ~ Advanced Grinding Powder [Review]

I’ve been really busy lately with work and family stuff so sadly, I have been delaying my posts…But I can’t stay away too long from my blog anymore, I’m starting to get addicted to this 🙂

Hmm, so then…This time, I’ll be reviewing The Ohui Advanced Grinding Powder 🙂

It is also a part of my last Korean haul. I bought it because my dermatologist recommended that I use a loose powder from now in my makeup routine. She said that with this kind of powder there’s less risk of clogged pores and therefore acne, unlike liquid foundations and that it makes the skin really really smooth. I was skeptical, to tell you the truth. I have never tried one before and I know powder foundations and more importantly loose powder foundations have very poor coverage while my main concern is to have a decent coverage for my acne…

BUT…my mom kept bugging me lol to do as the doctor says so what choice did I have? -w-

Anyways, on to the review 🙂

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

First of all, let me introduce O Hui for those of you who are not familiar with it.

Continue reading

Innisfree ~ Skinny & Jumbo Dual Cara Mascara [Review]

 

 

This is one of the products I purchased during my last beauty haul. I was really excited to try it, because I’ve heard a lot about it and just the fact that it’s a two mascaras in one was enough to convince me to buy it 😀

I’ve been using everyday since the day I received it and I’ve got to say, this is my all time favorite mascara ❤

Continue reading

Fashionista Award :D

fashionista-award

I just found Out I was nominated for the Fashionista award by the Lovely Natalie Rose at Beauty Does 😀

By the way, you should check her out, whether you’re interested in fashion, makeup, skincare, beauty tips or even K-pop, I am sure you’ll love her blog 🙂

Back to the Fashionista award ! I’m so excited ^o^

So here’s my answer to the questions: [The rules:The Fashionista Award]

 

1) What motivated you to start blogging?

I have always been attracted to the blogging world, I remember years ago, how I would check out famous bloggers’s blogs and wish I could be one of them. Being able to send a message through to people worldwide, being able to help, how wouldn’t I want to be part of it? 🙂 and then I got into the Korean culture, K-pop, variety shows and..Korean cosmetics ❤ and I figured that it’s the one, that it’s the subject that I want to share with the world. I want to help people discover the culture that helped me get rid of a long depression, that helped me laugh when I couldn’t even smile and the dreamlike skincare and makeup products that have helped me tons of times and I still have many more to discover…So yeah, that’s why I started blogging 🙂

 

2) Favorite movies?

Old Boy, Ju-On, Fight Club, Into The Wild, Kindaichi, The Machinist, Manhattan Murder Mystery, Radio Days, Caramel, Koizora, My Brother, Winter Butterfly, Myungwangsung, Love In The Afternoon, Before Sunrise, The Devil’s Advocate, The Great Debaters, Annie Hall, Black Swan, A beautiful Mind….The list is really lo~ng :p I am a big fan of movies 🙂

 

3)What is you’re dream career?

I’m not sure… I want to either do volunteering or teach in Korea/Japan

 

4) Top wish list items at the moment?

  • Peripera~Disney Frozen Collection
  • Iope~Air Cushion XP
  • Tony Moly~Tomatox Magic White Massage Pack
  • Innisfree~Jeju Volcanic Pore Clay Mask
  • Too Faced~Matte Eye Palette

 

5) Favorite television shows?

RUNNING MAN !!!! Lol that’s definitely my favorite show 😀

Supernatural

Gap Dong

Witch’s Romance

Friends, I’ll always have a love for Friends, one of the funniest and most entertaining shows ever 🙂

Ichi Rittoru No namida

Game Of Thrones

Dr House

Bride Of The Century

and I can’t forget to mention Coffee Prince, the K-drama that made me discover my favorite Korean actress Yoon Eun Hye 🙂

 

6)What store do you find yourself shopping in the most?

New Look, Mango, Sephora and online Yesstyle and W2beauty.

New Look is my favorite when it comes to daily wear, it’s pretty, cheerful and chic in the same time. Plus, I love their style 🙂

 

7) Favorite fashion designers?

Yves Saint Laurent and Coco Chanel

lol I actually don’t know that much about fashion but It’s that I’ve been amazed by how successful these 2 designers became and I was also very impressed and inspired by their personalities after watching the movies Yves Saint Laurent and Coco Avant Chanel.

 

8) Describe your dream vacation?

A vacation in Seoul or in Tokyo. OMG just imagining it makes me so happy lol

 

9) What are the goals for your blog?

I don’t think I have goals for my blog currently. I’m just happy sharing my interests ^^

 

10)If you had the opportunity to interview a celebrity, who would it be?

There are so many including Stephen Hawking, Emil Cioran (if only he wasn’t already dead 😦 ..), Nadine Labaki, Yoo Jaesuk… It’s hard to choose…but I think number one in my list would be Woody Allen (Number 2 being Infinite L lol, I can’t help it, he’s my ultimate k-pop bias ❤ :p )

Anyways, I actually really like Woody Allen not only as a film director and writer but also as person. I think he’s a great person and his philosophy of life is very very interesting…

 

Now…drumrolls…and my nominees aaaare 😀

Dara Nyan

Superheo High -5

Brooks Make-up

A Stairway To Fashion

Rose’s Dailies

A Whimsical Tale Of Wanderlust

The Citizens Of Fashion

Cheonsadiana’s Reviews

Lazy Girl

Chic Lapin

 

So thanks again to Beauty Does for my nomination 🙂

Hope you guys enjoyed and don’t forget to check out these blogs. You can take my word for it, they’re all amazing (n_n)

New Korean Beauty Haul !! :D

So…I finally received my package !!! 😀 😀

I am super duper happy !

I was so afraid I wouldn’t be able to get my hands on it and it took more than usual to arrive but who cares now that it’s here? n__n

I ordered, 10 days, ago a few things on W2beauty including the Miracle Rose Cleansing Stick from Su:m37 which I haven’t received yet because I think they are facing problems importing the roses and it might even become discontinued.*crossing my fingers* Hopefully, it won’t.

Nonetheless, I received the rest of my items and a LOT of samples. By the way, I am not affiliated with this website nor do I have any thing to do with it.

These are the products I ordered:

163707644

Continue reading